Cercocarpus intricatus

Latin Name: Cercocarpus intricatus
Common Name: Narrowleaf Mountain Mahogany, Littleleaf Mountain Mahogany
Mature Height (ft): 6-8'
Mature Width: 4-6'

Mature Shape

Upright shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Littleleaf mountain mahogany is the shortest of the mountain mahoganies usually sold. Small, narrow, leathery looking evergreen leaves on many intricate branches. Small yellow flowers in springtime and feathery seed plumes in the fall. The shrub is densely branched and slow growing.

Use in Garden

Suitable for a habitat, native and xeric garden. A southwest evergreen shrub.