Geranium sanguineum 'Alpenglow'

Latin Name: Geranium sanguineum 'Alpenglow'
Common Name: Alpenglow geranium.
Mature Height (ft): 8-12"
Mature Width: 8-12"

Mature Shape

Mounding and slightly spreading.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Cranesbill belongs to the same Geraniaceae family as do the Pelargoniums, those red, hot house geraniums we all love. Both are perennials, however many cranesbill (referred to as the true geraniums) are cold hardy for us. Alpenglow is semi-evergreen, and evergreen in warm winters. Notice the intricate cut leaf patterns, which are much admired by myself and others. A good understory plant for the edge of a shady border. Once bitten by the cranesbill (or I prefer to call it, the geranium bug), you will find yourself searching the nurseries for new interesting varieties, and there are many. A few other varieties are G. x cantabrigiense, G. cinereum, G. macrorrhizum, G. maculatum, and other cultivars of G. sanguineum, most notable is ‘New Hampshire’. G. ‘Johnson’s Blue’, the most famous of geraniums because of its blue color. It is a late spring to early summer bloomer and grows well here. Not all geraniums will do well in our alkaline soil. I’ve tried G. ‘Rozanne’, an equally famous geranium because it will bloom all summer, but eventually succumbed to alkalinity in my garden, though I tried everything to keep it alive. You may have better luck. Likewise, G. pratense ‘Splish-Splash’ didn’t make it.

Use in Garden

Sun to part sun/part shade at the front of a low to medium low bed or border.


Topdress with 1 inch compost in spring and fall. Self seeds somewhat; seedlings are always a delight.