Mahonia repans

Latin Name: Mahonia repans
Common Name: Creeping Oregon Grape Holly
Mature Height (ft): 18"
Mature Width: 24-30"

Mature Shape

Low mounding.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Mahonia repans is one of my favorite plants with four seasons of interest. Low growing and spreading evergreen shrub is native throughout the Rocky Mountains. Bright yellow berries in spring are followed by black berries in summer and reddish winter foliage. The leaves are thick, glossy and holly shaped. Creeping Oregon grape holly prefers amended, humusy soil that replicates its native habitat as an understory plant in woodlands, but is low water-use once established. It will spread to cover an area, but not invasive. Very attractive!

Likes average garden soil to humusy soil. For the first two years, keep moist, watering weekly during the growing season. After estabishment (in the third year), it will become more drought tolerant needing only monthly irrigarion.

Use in Garden

Very useful plant in the home landscape. One of my favorite groundcovers for shady areas, but can take sunlight when planted under deciduous trees. Cut branches work well into winter flower arrangements.


Topdress with an inch of compost in the fall.