Krascheninnikovia lanata

Latin Name: Krascheninnikovia lanata
Common Name: Winterfat
Mature Height (ft): 1-3'
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Rounded shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Winterfat, formerly Ceratoides lanata, is a drought and heat tolerant that normally is found in poor, alkaline soils throughout the Southwest in grasslands and scrublands. Winterfat is a low rounded woody shrub with pale blue green to gray leaves. The distinctive characteristic is the long wooly seed stalk it puts up in the summer. Towards winter, the stalk appears to be covered with wool.

Use in Garden

Winterfat is normally planted for its winter ornamental value. Suitable for xeric, native and habitat gardens. It's smaller size will lend itself to a cactus garden.


Prune off any dead branches in late winter. Prune each year in late winter to keep shrub compact and bushy.